26-30 August 2024ASCA Events

ASCA Workshop 2024

Tomsk NRMC, Tomsk, Russia

Workshop

August 26-30, 2024

Tomsk NRMC, Tomsk, Russia

Through this 5-day event participants will get information about different methods of single-cell and bioinformatic analysis. The program includes presentations of expert users and technology developers, practical works, and hands-on bioinformatics.

Participants will have the opportunity to network with leading experts and to present their results on the round table “Experience in Single-Cell Analysis”.

Each participant will receive a certificate.

The language of the workshop is Russian and English. 

Participation is free.

Key dates
June 7
Registration opens
June 28
Registration deadline*
July 5
Announcement of the list of participants
August 26-30
Workshop holding

*Limited number of participants. Applications will be competitively selected. When applying, please indicate your preferred participation option.

Contacts us

workshop@ascanet.org

Date
Day 1, August 26, 2024

Welcome

Opening lecture and introduction to wet lab practices and master-classes

Wet lab practices on single cell sequencing (full day):

  • Sample preparation: solutions from RWD Life Science
  • SeekGene  single cell full-length RNA library preparation
  • MobiDrop  5' single cell RNA library preparation

Satellite workshop on digital PCR (~ 2 hours):

  • Master-class on Sample preparation using the GenePure Pro automatic nucleic acid isolation system
  • Master-class on Sniper DQ24 digital PCR

  • Master-class on Maccura D600 digital PCR

Hands-on advanced bioinformatics:

Moderators: Pavel Yamshikov and Anna Khozyainova

  • scRNA-seq and spatial transcriptomics bioinformatics
  • Gene regulatory networks
  • Analysis of multimodal single cell omics
  • Somatic variation discovery
  • Analysis of dynamics processes
  • Analysis of transcribed cis-regulatory elements
  • Cell communication
  • AI in data analysis

Day 2, August 27, 2024

Wet lab practices on single cell sequencing (full day, continuation):

  • Sample preparation: solutions from RWD Life Science
  • SeekGene single cell full-length RNA library preparation
  • MobiDrop  5' single cell RNA library preparation

Satellite workshop on digital PCR (~ 2 hours, continuation):

  • Master-class on Sample preparation using the GenePure Pro automatic nucleic acid isolation system
  • Master-class on Sniper DQ24 digital PCR

  • Master-class on Maccura D600 digital PCR

Hands-on advanced bioinformatics (continuation)


Day 3, August 28, 2024

Master-class on LongCyte flow cytometry

Satellite workshop on digital PCR (~ 2 hours):

  • Master-class on Sample preparation using the GenePure Pro automatic nucleic acid isolation system

  • Master-class on Sniper DQ24 digital PCR
  • Master-class on Maccura D600 digital PCR

Hands-on basic bioinformatics:

Moderators: Pavel Yamshikov and Anna Khozyainova

  • Server Work
  • Basic bioinformatics of bulk RNA-seq
  • Introduction to scRNA-seq and spatial transcriptomics bioinformatics
  • Sample demultiplexing, barcode processing, gene counting
  • QC, normalization methods, dimensional reduction, clustering approaches, UMAP/tSNE, differential expression
  • Cell typing
  • Sample integration and batch effect correction
  • AI in data analysis

 

Hackathon on advanced bioinformatics:

Moderators: Marat Sabirov and Anna Valyaeva

  • focus on single cell seq, spatial transcriptomics, multiomics and machine learning
  • 4 biological problems
  • 4 teams of 5 people each
  • providing server resources
  • presenting talks on the round table (Day 5, August 30)
  • 2 prizes




Day 4, August 29, 2024

Master-class on GeneMind Genolab M sequencing

Master-class on Third-generation sequencing

Satellite workshop on digital PCR (~ 2 hours, continuation):

  • Master-class on Sample preparation using the GenePure Pro automatic nucleic acid isolation system
  • Master-class on Sniper DQ24 digital PCR
  • Master-class on Maccura D600 digital PCR

Hands-on basic bioinformatics (continuation)

Hackathon on advanced bioinformatics (continuation)



Day 5, August 30, 2024

The round table “Experience in Single-Cell Analysis”:

• Talks by leading researchers

• Presentations from bioinformatics hackathon teams 

• Partner presentations and exhibition

 

Party


Speakers
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC; RUDN University
Lomonosov Moscow State University
German Cancer Research Center
Medical University of Vienna
Dmitry Rogachev NMRC
Koltzov Institute of Developmental Biology, Moscow
Lomonosov Moscow State University
Centre for Strategic Planning, Moscow
Lomonosov Moscow State University
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Siberian State Medical University
Bashkir State Medical University
TSU, Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Research Institute of Medical Genetics, Tomsk NRMC
RUDN University
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
RUDN University
Research Institute of Fundamental and Clinical Immunology; Sechenov University
Organizations
Chairpersons
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC; RUDN University
RUDN University
Organising Committee
Cancer Research Institute,
Tomsk NRMC; 
RUDN University
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC; RUDN University
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
RUDN University, Moscow
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC; RUDN University
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Research Institute of Medical Genetics, Tomsk NRMC
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
TSU, Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Koltzov Institute of Developmental Biology, Moscow
Lomonosov Moscow State University
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Technical committee
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC; RUDN University
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Nikita Ermak
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Research Institute of Medical Genetics, Tomsk NRMC
Research Institute of Medical Genetics, Tomsk NRMC
Research Institute of Medical Genetics, Tomsk NRMC
Research Institute of Medical Genetics, Tomsk NRMC
Research Institute of Medical Genetics, Tomsk NRMC
Research Institute of Medical Genetics, Tomsk NRMC
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Research Institute of Medical Genetics, Tomsk NRMC
Svetlana Siarkina
National Research Tomsk State University
Sultanova Daria
Siberian State Medical University
Vyacheslav Korobeynikov
Cancer Research Institute, Tomsk NRMC
Locations
5 Kooperativny Street, Tomsk, Russian Federation
12 Zagornaya Street, Tomsk, Russian Federation
7/1 Kooperativny Street, Tomsk, Russian Federation
14 Karl Marx Street, Tomsk, Russian Federation
ASCA PLATINUM PARTNERS
ASCA GOLD PARTNERS
ASCA SILVER PARTNERS
Sightseeing tour

A Tomsk sightseeing tour will be provided:

You will see the amazing architecture of Tomsk, numerous monuments and temples, get an experience of the charming atmosphere of the old city, and visit the Resurrection Mountain - the place from which this magnificent city began to develop. The highlight of Tomsk is undoubtedly residential wooden houses decorated with lace and preserved from the end of the 19th-century. The wooden architecture of Tomsk is original and expressive. Entire streets preserved in the style of wooden architecture have been preserved here. Absolutely, this walk will bring you a lot of positive emotions.

Museums and Theaters
Voskresenskaya Mountain
3 Bakunina st.
Lagerny Garden
1 Lenina Ave.
Botanic Garden
34/1 Lenina Ave, Need an appointment, tel. +7 (3822) 529-816
Museum of the History of Tomsk
3 Bakunina st.
Tomsk Regional Local Lore Museum
75 Lenin Ave.
Memorial Museum "Investigative Prison of the NKVD"
44 Lenin Ave.
Tomsk Drama Theater
4 Lenin Square
Tomsk Regional State Philharmonic
12a Lenin Square
Churches and Cathedrals
Voskresenskaya Church
10 Oktyabr'sky vzvoz
Bogoyavlensky Cathedral
7 Lenin Square
Petropavlovsky Cathedral
47 Altayskaya st.
Evangelical Literary Church of St. Mary
28 Kartashova, st.
Church of the Kazan Icon of the Blessed Virgin Mary
12B Krylova st.
White Cathedral Mosque
43 Moscow tract
Other sightseeing
Chekhov Monument
Tom River shore
House with Firebirds
67/1 Krasnoarmeyskaya st.
House with a Hipped Roof
71 Krasnoarmeyskaya st.
Dragon House
68 Krasnoarmeyskaya st.
Novosobornaya Square

Back to the list